SPS Limited Partnership, LLLP et al v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] 9601(29).
14
manufacturing facility could be held liable under CERCLA for passive migration of hazardous
substances that occurred during ownership, even if the former owner took no active role in the
management of the underground storage tanks that leaked the hazardous substances. See Nurad,
Inc., 966 F.2d at 844-48.
Importantly, though, Nurad concerned alleged violations of Section 107 of CERCLA,
which imposes liability upon “any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance
owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(a)(2). Accordingly, ownership of a facility where passive migration occurred is sufficient
to incur liability under CERCLA. In contrast, Section 7002 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §
6972(a)(1)(B), permits citizen suits against a “past or present owner or operator of a treatment,
storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present
handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which
may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” RCRA
thus requires the additional showing of “contribution” to the “disposal” of hazardous waste in
order for liability to attach.
Neither RCRA nor its regulations define “contribute to.” I therefore rely on the basic