SPS Limited Partnership, LLLP et al v. Severstal Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] 11
Response costs are considered “consistent with the NCP” where there is “substantial
compliance” with the NCP. 40 C.F.R. 300.700(c)(3)(i); see also Sherwin-Williams, 125 F. Supp.
2d at 752. “[P]roof of the consistency of the remaining costs may wait until trial on the issue of
damages.” Weyerhaeuser v. Koppers Co., Inc., 771 F. Supp. 1406, 1413 (D. Md. 1991).
By alleging that their response costs are “not inconsistent” rather than “consistent” with
the NCP (see Compl. ¶ 45), Plaintiffs confuse the standard for Government recovery with the
standard for private cost recovery. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A) (responsible parties are
liable under CERCLA for “all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States
Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan”),
with 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B) (responsible parties are liable under CERCLA for “any other
necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national
contingency plan”). Nevertheless, I find that Plaintiffs’ Complaint contains factual allegations
sufficient to demonstrate that some of their response costs substantially comply with the NCP.
The Complaint details the investigation and remediation that Plaintiffs have conducted in order