Williams v. Travco Insurance Company
[…] because the accident occurred in D.C., the issues presented to this court are not questions
2
sounding in tort. The issues relate to the appropriate payment of contractual benefits under the
governing insurance laws, and Maryland law therefore applies.
Count 2 (Declaratory Relief)
In Count Two, Ms. Williams seeks a declaratory judgment that any benefits paid to her
by TravCo should not be reduced by the amounts that she received from the D.C. government
under its workers’ compensation law. This Count presents a question of statutory interpretation
of Md. Code Ann., Ins., § 19-513(e), which provides that “benefits payable under the coverages
described in 19-505 [PIP] and 19-509 [UM] of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the
recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal
government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been
reimbursed.” The parties agree that Ms. Williams has received benefits under the workers’
compensation laws, and that D.C., the provider of those benefits, has not been reimbursed to
date. The issue is whether TravCo may reduce any PIP or UM payments to Ms. Williams by the