Williams v. Travco Insurance Company
[…] In support of her position that TravCo does not have to reduce her benefits, Ms. Williams
cites the intent and purpose of the reduction requirement. She suggests that the concern that a
beneficiary could engage in “double dipping,” by recovering both workers’ compensation
benefits and PIP/UM benefits for the same injury, is inapplicable in her case. She further asserts
that the D.C. Code, § 1-623.32, requires that she reimburse the D.C. government for its workers’
compensation payments out of any insurance proceeds she receives.1
As a result, if Ms.
1
Section 1-623.32 provides in relevant part that, “If an injury or death for which [workers’]
compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal
liability in a person other than the District of Columbia government to pay damages, and a
3
Williams’s reading of the D.C. statute is correct, she actually will lose some of the benefits to
which she would otherwise be entitled under her insurance contract, because TravCo will first
reduce the benefits it pays to her by the amount she owes to D.C., and then she will also pay