Williams v. Travco Insurance Company
[…] That interpretation would
unfairly penalize the insured. Summary judgment is therefore inappropriate on Count Three,
because it is possible that the full amount of the workers’ compensation benefits could be
deducted from UM benefits to be paid to Ms. Williams, which would allow additional payment
under the PIP coverage.
However, as it appears Ms. Williams has no PIP claim pending, this issue may be moot.
See Def. Mot., Exh. A, TR0161; joint correspondence of February 16, 2012.
Count 4 (Good Faith)
The good faith requirement in Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-1701 requires that
an insurer make “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence
the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on the claim.”
Analysis of whether an insurer has acted in good faith involves assessing the totality of the
circumstances, including:
efforts or measures taken by the insurer to resolve the coverage dispute promptly or in