Worsham v. Accounts Receivable Management, Inc.
[…] Rule 56(c)(4). B. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act – Counts One through Four 4 1. Count One – 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) In the first count, Worsham alleges ARM violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) when it “communicated with a person more than once without being requested to do so by the person.” (Compl. ¶ 36, ECF No. 2.) He alleges this occurred nine times in telephone calls.1 Section 1692b(3) provides: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information. Assuming without deciding that the nine telephone calls constituted “communications” within the meaning of the FDCPA, the Court must decide whether any evidence shows ARM was requested by Worsham to communicate with him or whether ARM reasonably believed that an earlier response of Worsham was