Allen et al v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] it did not apply them to the Allens’ mortgage, the fact that the funds were in BANA’s custodial
account could indicate it had “constructive knowledge” it had no right to demand the payments.
See Kouabo, 336 F. Supp. 2d at 475. These are questions for the jury. Accordingly, neither
BANA nor the Allens are entitled to summary judgment on the Allens’ MCDCA claim.
D. MCPA
Likewise, neither party is entitled to summary judgment on the Allens’ MCPA claim.
First, a violation of the MCDCA is a per se violation of the MCPA. Md. Code Ann., Comm.
Law, § 13-301(14)(iii). Second, the MCPA prohibits any “[f]alse . . . or misleading oral or
written statement . . . or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or
effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” § 13-301(1). To violate the MCPA, a defendant
need not intend to deceive the consumer. See Consumer Prot. Div. v. Morgan, 874 A.2d 919, 970
(Md. 2005); Golt v. Phillips, 517 A.2d 328, 332-33 (Md. 1986). “[W]hether a statement is
16