Bouthner et al v. Cleveland Construction Inc. et al
[…] Thus, for Plaintiffs’ state law claims to go forward as to the work done at NNMC, the language of the Davis-Bacon Act must show that Congress “clearly and unambiguously” intended for state wage and benefit laws to apply to federal enclaves. The Davis-Bacon Act establishes the requirement to pay prevailing wages to federal contractors who provide “construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating,” for every contract over $2,000 on public works projects located anywhere in the United States. 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a). The Davis-Bacon Act provides that: The minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and 4 mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there. Id. §§ 3142(a)-(b) (emphasis added).