Bouthner et al v. Cleveland Construction Inc. et al
[…] Goodyear, 486 U.S. at 185 (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 290). Similarly, the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et seq., provides that federal facilities “shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements . . . respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a)(2) 5 (emphasis added). The Clean Air Act goes on to clarify that this requirement applies “to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority,” “to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in any other manner,” and “notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any rule of law.” Id. at § 7418(a)(2)(B)-(D) (emphasis added). Congress has provided similar clear mandates in other, albeit more limited, statutes.