Bouthner et al v. Cleveland Construction Inc. et al
[…] As numerous other statutes show, Congress is entirely capable of providing explicit authorization when it intends to permit a state regulation to apply in a federal enclave. For example, in Goodyear, the Supreme Court held that the state safety regulation at issue authorized states to enforce their workers compensation laws in federal enclaves because 40 U.S.C. § 290 explicitly says that “States shall have the power and authority to apply such laws to all lands and premises owned or held by the United States of America by deed or act of cession.” Goodyear, 486 U.S. at 185 (quoting 40 U.S.C. § 290).