Bouthner et al v. Cleveland Construction Inc. et al
[…] The Clean Air Act goes on to clarify that this requirement applies “to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority,” “to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in any other manner,” and “notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any rule of law.” Id. at § 7418(a)(2)(B)-(D) (emphasis added). Congress has provided similar clear mandates in other, albeit more limited, statutes. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 3305 (“No person shall be relieved from compliance with a State unemployment compensation law on the ground that services were performed on land owned, held, or possessed by the United States”); 4 U.S.C. § 106 (“No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area”). Unlike these statutes, the Davis-Bacon Act does not contain any explicit directives. There is no language in the Davis-Bacon Act expressly stating that Congress intended state wage or benefit laws to apply to contractors who provide certain construction services on public works contracts.