Bouthner et al v. Cleveland Construction Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs also rely on the recent case, Ealy v. Pinkerton Government Services, Inc., Civ. No. 10-775 (D. Md. Jan. 10, 2011) (Messitte, J.), which raised essentially the same question the states that “fringe benefits” include benefits “not otherwise required by Federal, State or local law to be provided by the contractor or subcontractor.” Id. at § 351(a)(2). Cf. Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3141(2)(B) (defining “prevailing wages” to include “bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor or subcontractor is not required by other federal, state, or local law to provide any of those benefits”). 7 Lebron Diaz Court addressed—whether the Service Contract Act establishes that state wage and benefits laws are applicable to federal enclaves. This Court issued an oral opinion at the end of the hearing it held in Ealy concluding that the reasoning of Lebron Diaz Court was persuasive.