Jones v. Williams et al
[…] Under Rule 59(e), the court may alter or amend a previous judgment in order to, among other reasons, “correct a clear error of law.” E.E.O.C. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 116 F.3d 110, 112 (4th Cir. 1997). As the court explained in its September 25, 2012, Memorandum, the defendants have failed to demonstrate that their overtime policies with respect to Jones do not violate the FLSA. Generally, the State of Maryland recognizes the rights of its employees under the FLSA. See Md. Code Ann., State Pers. & Pens., § 2-303(a) (“The State recognizes the rights and protections afforded to its employees under federal law.”); § 8-302 (employees under the 1 salary authority of the Secretary of Budget & Management are to be compensated for overtime “in accordance with the federal Fair Labor Standards Act”).