Hudak et al v. The United States of America Internal Revenue Service
[…] at trial, be entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
See,
e.g., Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986); Shealy
v. Winston, 929 F.2d 1009, 1012 (4th Cir. 1991).
When evaluating a motion for summary judgment, the court
must bear in mind that the "summary judgment procedure is
properly regarded not as a disfavored procedural shortcut, but
rather as an integral part of the Federal Rules as a whole,
which are designed 'to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive
determination of every action.'"
Celotex, 477 U.S. at 327
(quoting Rule 1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure).
III. DISCUSSION
Section 6672 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax, . . . shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be liable to a
penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
evaded, or not collected, or not accounted
for and paid over.
26 U.S.C. § 6672 (a).
Thus, for Hudak to be liable pursuant to § 6672 he must, as
3
to each period for which liability is asserted4, have been a
"responsible person" as well as "willfully" failed to collect
and pay over the taxes at issue.
In the summary judgment context, Hudak as the non-moving