Hudak et al v. The United States of America Internal Revenue Service
[…] judgment motions can be distilled to a simple statement: The
court may look at the evidence presented in regard to a motion
for summary judgment through the non-movant's rose-colored
glasses, but must view it realistically.
After so doing, the
essential question is whether a reasonable fact finder could
return a verdict for the non-movant or whether the movant would,
at trial, be entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
See,
e.g., Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986); Shealy
v. Winston, 929 F.2d 1009, 1012 (4th Cir. 1991).
III. DISCUSSION
A.
Responsible Person Status2
Section 6672 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
this title who willfully fails to collect
such tax, . . . shall, in addition to other
penalties provided by law, be liable to a
2
Because the Court concludes that there are genuine issues
of material fact regarding Mules' status as a responsible
person, it is not addressing willfulness issues herein.
3
penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
evaded, or not collected, or not accounted
for and paid over.
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
The Fourth Circuit has developed a "non-exhaustive list of
factors to consider in determining whether 'the substance of the
circumstances' establishes responsible person status under §
6672."
Erwin v. United States, 591 F.3d 313, 320 (4th Cir.
2010).