Hermina v. Safeway, Inc. et al
[…] is the general rule that
each employer shall pay an employee or the
authorized representative of an employee all
wages due for work that the employee performed
before the termination of employment, on or
before the day on which the employee would have
been paid the wages if the employment had not
been terminated.
Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-505(a).
If an employer fails to
pay an employee in accordance with this provision within two
weeks of the date on which the employer was required to pay the
wage, the employee can bring an action against the employer to
recover the unpaid wages.
Id. § 3-507.2(a).
22
In such an action,
“if a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an
employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a
bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount
not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and
other costs.”
Id. § 3-507.2(b).
In moving for summary judgment as to this claim, Defendant
asserts that, by issuing the two checks payable to Plaintiff
within a week following the effective date of her termination,
it complied with the MWPC.
Def.’s Reply at 14-15.
The Court