Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. v. Chase et al
[…] Ex.5C to BNA Motion.5
The parties agree that the Plan provides benefits subject to the provisions of a document,
submitted as Exhibit 5A to the BNA Motion (ECF 18-8), which the parties sometimes refer to as
the Summary Plan Description (“SPD”), and sometimes refer to as the Plan itself. I will refer to
5
The parties have not indicated the cost of FMH‟s care or who paid for it.
-4-
the document as the SPD.6
“Summary Plan Description” is a term of art under ERISA. Every benefits plan governed
by ERISA is required to provide a “summary plan description” to each beneficiary. See 29
U.S.C. §§ 1021(a)(1), 1022(a).
A summary plan description is not the written instrument
establishing the plan itself. See id. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that “[e]very employee benefit plan
shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument”). Rather, the summary
plan description, as its name suggests, is a summary of certain plan provisions, which must “be
written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be