Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. v. Chase et al
[…] A summary plan description is not the written instrument
establishing the plan itself. See id. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that “[e]very employee benefit plan
shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument”). Rather, the summary
plan description, as its name suggests, is a summary of certain plan provisions, which must “be
written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries
of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. § 1022(a). Among other things, a summary
plan description must contain “the plan‟s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and
benefits”; the “procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan”; and
“the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied.”
Id.
§ 1022(b).
Although the summary plan description is not the written instrument that establishes the
plan, the Fourth Circuit has held that the “representations in a SPD control over inconsistent
provisions in an official plan document,” because “the SPD is „the statutorily established means