Oliver et al v. Crump et al
[…] exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in accordance with the law of the state where the
district court is located. Carefirst, 334 F.3d at 396. Therefore, “to assert personal jurisdiction
over a nonresident defendant, two conditions must be satisfied: (1) the exercise of jurisdiction
must be authorized under the state’s long-arm statute; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must
comport with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id.
Maryland’s long-arm statute is codified at Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol., 2010 Supp.),
§ 6-103(b) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). It authorizes, inter alia,
“personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or
performs any character of work or service in the State.” Maryland’s courts have “consistently
held that the purview of [Maryland’s] long arm statute is coextensive with the limits of personal
jurisdiction set by the due process clause of the Federal Constitution.” Beyond Systems, Inc. v.