Webb v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] See id. at 156.
Information related to Defendant’s past interactions with other property owners—which Plaintiff
seeks in Requests Nos. 20 and 22—is not relevant to prove these elements. In addition, the
Court’s observations above regarding Plaintiff’s untimely efforts to obtain this evidence are
equally applicable to her trespass to land claim.
4.
Unlawful Debt Collection
Plaintiff’s complaint alleges two violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. See
Am. Compl. ¶¶ 53–54. First, she alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, which
provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of
which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.”
Second, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1629e(10), which provides that “[a]
debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in
connection with the collection of any debt,” including “[t]he use of any false representation or