Betskoff v. Enterprise Rent A Car Company of Baltimore LLC
[…] original jurisdiction over such state law claims, and will not exercise supplemental jurisdiction as
to them.
8
In so ruling, I need not determine whether the actions alleged by plaintiff would have
violated the FDCPA if they had been performed by a “debt collector,” or if plaintiff had timely
filed suit.
9
Plaintiff is not correct that an entity that qualifies as a “debt collector” under applicable
state law is thereby automatically considered a “debt collector” under the FDCPA. Rather, the
FDCPA’s relationship to state law is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1692n. It states:
[The FDCPA] does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person
subject to the provisions of [the FDCPA] from complying with the laws of any
State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws
are inconsistent with any provision of [the FDCPA], and then only to the extent of
the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with
[the FDCPA] if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the
protection provided by [the FDCPA].
- 12 -
D. FTC Act (Count Three)
Count Three of plaintiff’s Complaint alleges a violation of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41
et seq. The FTC Act establishes the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”), see id. § 41, declares