Jones et al v. John Crane-Houdaille, Inc. et al
[…] Id. (citing Mater v. Holley, 200 F.2d 123, 124 (5th Cir.1952)). A suit based on events occurring in a federal enclave, where state law has been federalized, therefore must necessarily arise under federal law and implicates federal question jurisdiction under §1331. “It would be incongruous to hold that although the United States has exclusive sovereignty in [a federal enclave], its courts are without power to adjudicate controversies arising there.” Mater, 200 F.2d at 124. As a second theory, defendants reference 16 U.S.C. § 457, a 1928 federal statute that 2 prescribes the appropriate application of state law in actions for death or personal injury “within a national park or other place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Fourth Circuit precedent squarely supports the exercise of federal jurisdiction under § 457, though there is some lack of clarity about whether § 457 simply gives rises to § 1331 federal question jurisdiction or whether § 457 creates a separate grant of federal jurisdiction independent of §1331.