French v. Allegany County et al
[…] proceedings, at a hearing a grievant may (1) be represented by an attorney licensed to practice law in
the State, another inmate, or may appear without representation; (2) call witnesses determined by the
IGO or the presiding ALJ to have competent and relevant testimony that is not unduly cumulative or
repetitive; and (3) present or request the presentation of documents and records determined by the
IGO or the presiding ALJ to be competent and relevant and not unduly repetitious in the
determination of the merits of the grievance. Id. § 12.07.01.07(B)-(C). Under Md. Code Ann. Corr.
Servs. § 10–208(d)(3), “[t]he rights of the complainant under this subsection may not be
unreasonably withheld or restricted by the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Inmate Grievance
Office.”3
In fact, the plaintiff availed himself of the inmate grievance process and was, on at least two
occasions, successful in securing a ruling in his favor but unsuccessful in demonstrating the amount
of his damages.