French v. Allegany County et al
[…] other grounds by Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327 (1986).
7
the state, or another inmate, or appear without representation; (2) call witnesses determined by the
IGO or the presiding ALJ to have competent and relevant testimony that is not unduly cumulative or
repetitive; and (3) present or request the presentation of documents and records determined by the
IGO or the presiding ALJ to be competent and relevant and not unduly repetitious in the
determination of the merits of the grievance. Id. at 12.07.01.07(B)-(C). Under Md. Code Ann. Corr.
Servs. § 10-208(d)(3), “[t]he rights of the complainant under this subsection may not be unreasonably
withheld or restricted by the Office of Administrative Hearings or the Inmate Grievance Office.”2
Plaintiff availed himself of the inmate grievance process. On at least two occasions he
succeeded in securing a ruling in his favor but was unsuccessful in demonstrating the amount of his
damages. Plaintiff argues, however, that his access to this remedy is impaired because of improper