Munoz v. Baltimore County, Maryland et al
[…] part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.”
A.
LIABILITY OF INDIVIDUALLY NAMED DEFENDANTS
The Defendants contend that none of the individually named Defendants is liable
under Maryland Code, Labor and Employment § 9–1105 because they are not “employers”
1
Plaintiff also states that he did not knowingly falsify the answers on the employment questionnaire
and that, at any rate, he could not be required to disclose his prior injury and surgery because,
pursuant to Maryland Code, Labor and Employment § 3–701, an employer “may not require an
applicant for employment to answer an oral or written question that relates to a physical, psychiatric,
or psychological disability, illness, handicap, or treatment unless the disability, illness, handicap, or
treatment has a direct, material, and timely relationship to the capacity or fitness of the applicant to
perform the job properly.” Compl. ¶¶ 47–51.
However, Plaintiff does not allege that his failure to disclose his injury on the questionnaire
was a cause for his dismissal; indeed, such a reading would contradict his statement only four