United States of America v. Shriner et al
[…] Robert and Scott Shriner totaling $470,963."
However, "[a]s of February 15, 2006, . . . the
Estate was indebted to the United States in the
amount of $231,373, representing the total amount
due and owing by the Estate of Carol Shriner."
The $470,963 distribution left the Estate without
sufficient
assets
to
pay
the
income
tax
liabilities of Carol Shriner. See id. at 2-3.
8.
As of March 18, 2013, the Estate was indebted to
the United States for unpaid federal income taxes
and statutory additions to tax in the amount of
$333,292. Id. at 7.
4
III. DISCUSSION
Section 3713 of Title 31 of the United States Code,
provides that "[a] representative of a person or an estate . . .
paying any part of a debt of the person or Estate before paying
a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment
for unpaid claims of the Government."
31 U.S.C. § 3713(b).
Accordingly, Defendants – as personal representatives the Estate
of Carol Shriner – are personally liable for the unpaid tax
claim of the United States, to the extent of the distribution of
Estate assets, if:
They distributed assets of the Estate;