Kulish v. Rite Aid Corporation and Eckerd Corporation
[…] Rite Aid’s pharmacists.” Opp. at 4. However, as noted, the employer bears the burden of proof
under the FLSA in establishing that an exemption applies. See Clark, 789 F.2d at 286. So far as
this Court is able to discern, the Second Amended Complaint made no explicit reference to Rite
Aid’s unpaid leave policy. Consequently, it is understandable that defendants addressed all of
the factual bases alleged in the SAC, asserted in support of plaintiffs’ claim that they did not
qualify as exempt under the salary basis test.
- 15 -
not defeat satisfaction of the salary basis test. In particular, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) states: “An
employer may provide an employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption
or violating the salary basis requirement . . . . Such additional compensation may be paid on any
basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half, or any other
basis) . . . .” See, e.g., Annai v. CVS Rx Servs., Inc., 788 F. Supp. 2d 55, 64, 70 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
(finding that supplemental pay based on hours worked and “straight-time hourly amount” did not
violate salary basis test).
Plaintiffs did not contest Rite Aid’s arguments concerning these practices.