Kulish v. Rite Aid Corporation and Eckerd Corporation
[…] the employee’s predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by
the employer or by the operating requirements of the business. If the employee is
ready, willing and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work
is not available.
Paragraph (b) delineates specific exceptions to the “prohibition against deductions from
pay in the salary basis requirement,” including that “[d]eductions from pay may be made when
an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other
than sickness or disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). The regulation provides the following
example, id.:
[I]f an employee is absent for two full days to handle personal affairs, the
employee’s salaried status will not be affected if deductions are made from the
salary for two full-day absences. However, if an exempt employee is absent for
one and a half days for personal reasons, the employer can deduct only for the one
full-day absence.
The evidence shows, and plaintiffs do not dispute, that Rite Aid pharmacists “regularly
receive[] each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s
compensation . . . not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of work
- 14 -
performed.”10 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). Except for a few isolated instances, for every two-week
pay period, Rite Aid paid its salaried pharmacists who worked their scheduled shifts a pro-rated
amount of their annual salary. See DOL Wage & Hour Opinion Letter, 2006 WL 940662 (March