Kulish v. Rite Aid Corporation and Eckerd Corporation
[…] 23, 2012) (“In support of their argument that they were not paid on a salaried basis, Plaintiffs
point to evidence in the record that ComEd had a policy of docking pay when a Dispatcher
missed a full day and had no vacation, sick time, or personal time remaining. But the first two
exceptions in 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b) make clear that full-day deductions are permissible under
such circumstances.”).
On the other hand, it would violate the FLSA’s white collar exemption if employees
without any available paid leave were docked on a wages-per-hour basis for absences of less
than a full day. See 29 C.F. R. § 541.603(b) (“[I]f a manager at a company facility routinely
docks the pay of engineers at that facility for partial-day personal absences, then all engineers at
that facility whose pay could have been improperly docked by the manager would lose the
exemption.”); see, e.g., Hawks v. City of Newport News, Va., 707 F. Supp. 212, 214 (E.D. Va.
1988) (finding inconsistent with exempt status an employer’s policy docking salaries of