Kulish v. Rite Aid Corporation and Eckerd Corporation
[…] regulations, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). In my view, Rite Aid’s unpaid leave policy
is expressly contemplated as a permissible deduction. Indeed, acceptance of plaintiffs’ argument
would effectively discourage employers from offering any unpaid leave policy to salaried
professionals, which would be an illogical result under the FLSA.
The DOL regulations specify that a deduction made for partial-day absences will bar the
white collar exemption for salaried employees. In contrast, deductions for full-day absences are
expressly permitted. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1) states: “[I]f an employee is absent for two full
days to handle personal affairs, the employee’s salaried status will not be affected if deductions
are made from the salary for two full-day absences. However, if an exempt employee is absent
for one and a half days for personal reasons, the employer can deduct only for the one full-day
absence.” When an employee is absent for a full day, a deduction from the employee’s salary
may be made on an hourly, daily, or other applicable basis. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(c).