Pennington v. State of Maryland, The
[…] State. Consistent with her affidavit, ECF No. 30-1, Ms. Bartholomew testified that internet
identifiers are not released to the public and only are available to law enforcement personnel for
investigative purposes. See Bartholomew Aff. ¶ 6. More significantly, she testified that “the
only reason” law enforcement personnel would access a sex offender’s registration information,
such as internet identifiers, would be for an ongoing or new investigation. Additionally, Ms.
Bartholomew testified that “there are both federal and state penalties” for disclosure or use of
3
Crim. Proc. § 11-706(a)(7) provides that a sex offender’s registration statement must include “a
list of any aliases, . . . electronic mail addresses, computer log-in or screen names or identities,
instant-messaging identities, and electronic chat room identities that the registrant has used.”
4
Plaintiff’s internet identifiers, except for the purposes she identified as appropriate, by persons
who have access to Plaintiff’s MSOR disclosures.
In his oral argument, Mr. Pennington complained that he had provided one email address