Pennington v. State of Maryland, The
[…] probation officer.” Judgment 4 in Pennington, Case No. RDB-05-437. Plaintiff claims that “the
US Probation Office ordered Plaintiff to register with the State Sex Offender Registry,” but, now
that Plaintiff successfully has completed his thirty-six months of supervised release, he “no
longer is being order[ed] by his probation officer to register.” Am. Compl. 4. Plaintiff insists
that his registration during his period of supervised release was “in violation of State law,” and
2
The MSOR is established under the Maryland Sex Offender Registration Statute, Md. Code
Ann., Crim. Proc. §§ 11-701 – 11-727 (“MSOR Statute”). See Crim. Proc. § 11-713(2) (“The
Department . . . shall keep a central registry of registrants and a listing of juvenile sex
offenders.”).
2
that “[e]ven if his probation officer was legally allow[ed] to order Plaintiff to register, once his
probation period was over, Plaintiff would have no longer been required to register.” Id. at 22.
Plaintiff filed a twenty-seven page complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff does not