Enoch v. Becton Dickinson and Company
[…] separate regulations applicable to Title VII and the ADEA, but the regulations under the two
statutes are consistent. Although the regulations specify that a charge “should contain” several
items of information, including a “clear and concise statement of the facts, including pertinent
dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices,” the regulations state that a
“charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge a written
statement sufficiently precise to identify the parties, and to describe generally the action or
practices complained of.” 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(a), (a)(3), (b) (regulation applicable to Title VII);
see also 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8 (regulation applicable to the ADEA, stating the same contents as in
§ 1601.12(a) that a charge “should contain,” but stating that “a charge is sufficient when the
Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or
information reduced to writing that conforms to the requirements of [29 C.F.R.] § 1626.6); 29
C.F.R. § 1626.6 (“A charge shall be in writing and shall name the prospective respondent and
shall generally allege the discriminatory act(s).”)
Plaintiff‟s Intake Questionnaire fully satisfies the EEOC regulations and Holowecki. It
identified Mr.