Blind Industries and Services of Maryland et al v. Route 40 Paintball Park
[…] Id.
Route 40 also identifies those same dangers and risks as
the justification for the “no blind shooting” rule:
First, it ensures that unsuspecting participants,
including referees and teammates, are not randomly
shot. Second, it is designed to limit shots to high
risk areas. For instance, because paintball goggles
do not cover the back of the head, players are at risk
of being shot in the back of their heads, especially
by their teammates, who are more likely to be behind
them than their opponents. Shots to certain exposed
parts of the head, like behind the ear, can produce
6
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.301, which provides:
(a) General. A public accommodation shall not impose
or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend
to screen out an individual with a disability or any
class of individuals with disabilities from fully and
equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless such
criteria can be shown to be necessary for the
provision of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations being
offered.
(b) Safety. A public accommodation may impose
legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for
safe operation.
(emphasis added).
11
serious injury. Third, the rule also helps to ensure
that participants will not be shot at close range,
which enhances the danger of the activity.
Id. at 13 (citations to the record omitted).
In a closely related argument, Route 40 relies on a “direct
threat” defense.7