Johnson v. Baltimore County, Maryland et al
[…] proper notice is a condition precedent to suing a local government under Maryland law.” Memo
II at 3-4.
Plaintiff counters that timely notice was provided. Alternatively, she contends that she
has substantially complied with the notice requirement or shown good cause for her failure to
comply, and that the defendants were not prejudiced by the brief delay in regard to notice. See
Opposition II at 7, 9, 10.
In order to pursue a claim pursuant to the LGTCA, the claimant must comply with the
notice requirement set forth in C.J. § 5–304. Under C.J. § 5-304(b), “an action for unliquidated
damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the
claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” C.J. § 5-304(c)(1) is
also pertinent. It states: “The notice required under this section shall be given in person or by
12
certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service,
by the claimant or the representative of the claimant.” In Baltimore County, such notice “shall
be given to the county solicitor or county attorney.” C.J. § 5-304(c)(3)(iii).
With respect to the failure to provide the requisite notice, C.J. § 5-304(d) is relevant. It
provides:
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can
affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice,
upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even
though the required notice was not given.
Preliminarily, it is helpful to understand the background of the LGTCA. “With the
enactment of the LGTCA, the [Maryland] Legislature sought to provide ‘a remedy for those
injured by local government officers and employees, acting without malice in the scope of their