Johnson v. Baltimore County, Maryland et al
[…] their official capacities.
“‘It is a well settled rule that contentions not raised in the argument section of the
opening brief are abandoned.’” A Helping Hand, LLC v. Baltimore Cnty., 515 F.3d 356, 369
(4th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Al-Hamdi, 356 F.3d 564, 571 n.8 (4th Cir. 2004)).
Moreover, the plain language of the LGTCA does not permit the construction argued by plaintiff.
It makes no distinction between suits against local government employees in their individual or
official capacities, but requires notice generally. See C.J. § 5-304(b) (“[A]n action for
unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the
notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.”). And, the
Maryland Court of Special Appeals rejected plaintiff’s argument in Chappelle v. McCarter, 162
Md. App. 163, 873 A.2d 458 (2005). The court cautioned against “confus[ing] the notice
requirement with the obligation of the local government to defend and indemnify” and