Harper v. Alltite Gaskets et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants with respect to Count V
of the Amended Complaint. As to tortious civil conspiracy, because Plaintiffs present no facts to
demonstrate that Defendants agreed or had an understanding with other persons, there is no genuine
dispute as to any material fact for this claim.3 Accordingly, the Court will grant summary judgment in
favor of Defendants with respect to Count IV of the Amended Complaint.
As to breach of warranty, Plaintiffs’ claim is barred by the statute of limitations. As relevant to
Plaintiffs’ claim, Section 2-725 of the Commercial Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced
within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original
agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than
one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty
occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725 (West 2014) (emphasis added). Based on the undisputed facts in
the record, there is no evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Defendants delivered
any product to the Shipyard within the four years before Plaintiffs commenced this action.