Harper v. Alltite Gaskets et al
[…] Hoffman v. Stamper, 867 A.2d 276, 290 (Md. 2005) (quoting Green v. Wash. Sub. San. Comm’n, 269 A.2d 815, 824 (Md. 1970)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2 As to breach of warranty, Plaintiffs’ claim is barred by the statute of limitations. As relevant to Plaintiffs’ claim, Section 2-725 of the Commercial Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . . Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725 (West 2013) (emphasis added). Based on the undisputed facts in the record, there is no evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude Westinghouse delivered any product to the Shipyard within the four years before Plaintiffs commenced this action.