Lippincott et al v. PNC, National Association
[…] Of course, a state has no overwhelming
interest in its courts’ adjudication of federal claims but, “‘[u]nder our system of dual sovereignty,
. . . state courts have inherent authority, and are thus presumptively competent, to adjudicate
claims arising under the laws of the United States.’” Bullock v. Napolitano, 666 F.3d 281, 285
(4th Cir. 2012) (quoting Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. v. Donnelly, 494 U.S. 820, 823 (1990))
- 14 -
(emphasis omitted). And, the Equal Credit Act, by its text, contemplates that litigation will
proceed in state courts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f) (“Any action under this section may be
brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in
controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.”) (Emphasis added.) In addition, as
to the second Kapiloff factor, neither of the parties has articulated any persuasive reason why
either the state court or this Court would more efficiently resolve this litigation.
Here, I find the third and fourth Kapiloff factors most compelling.