Hill et al v. Hampstead Lester Morton Court, LLC et al
[…] [discriminatory] practice that is at issue.” Ledbetter v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 550 U.S.
618, 624 (2007). Section 504 protects certain disabled persons from “be[ing] excluded from the
participation in, be[ing] denied the benefits of, or be[ing] subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The statute does
not “necessarily require a recipient [of federal financial assistance] to make each of its existing
facilities accessible to and usable by individuals with handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.24(a)(1). It
requires that the housing program, “when viewed in its entirety, [be] readily accessible to and
usable by individuals with handicaps.” Id. § 8.24(a). Recipients of federal aid “may comply
with the requirements of [the Rehabilitation Act] through such means as reassignment of services
to accessible buildings, assignment of aides to beneficiaries, . . . alteration of existing facilities
and construction of new facilities.” Id. § 8.24(b). Thus, the alleged violation in this case was not
the existence of steps outside Hill’s townhouse; it was defendants’ refusal to accommodate Hill’s
disability by performing the requested structural modifications or transferring her to a threebedroom wheelchair-accessible apartment.