Ahmed v. The Salvation Army
[…] leave when it terminated her employment, and, therefore, she has no actionable FMLA claim.
(Def.‟s Mem. Summ. J. at 9.) Because Ms. Ahmed‟s Certification Form was incomplete as a
matter of law, her motion for partial summary judgment will be denied and The Salvation
Army‟s motion for summary judgment will be granted.
The FMLA is designed “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical
reasons.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2). When the FMLA applies, it allows eligible employees to take
up to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period, id. § 2612(a)(1), and
gives them the right to return to the same or equivalent position held when such leave
commenced, id. § 2614(a)(1)(A)-(B). An employee is entitled to FMLA leave for, among other
things, “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of
the position of such employee.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
The FMLA creates two types of claims: interference and retaliation. Interference claims
are based on alleged attempts by an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of
or the attempt to exercise” any right protected by the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(1).