Ahmed v. The Salvation Army
[…] gives them the right to return to the same or equivalent position held when such leave
commenced, id. § 2614(a)(1)(A)-(B). An employee is entitled to FMLA leave for, among other
things, “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of
the position of such employee.” Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
The FMLA creates two types of claims: interference and retaliation. Interference claims
are based on alleged attempts by an employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of
or the attempt to exercise” any right protected by the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(1). These claims
encompass violations of the right to be reinstated to a similar position after taking leave.
Retaliation claims result from an employer allegedly “discharg[ing] or in any other manner
discriminat[ing] against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by” the FMLA.
Id. § 2615(a)(2). Here, Ms. Ahmed claims only an interference violation, alleging The Salvation
Army‟s “termination of [Ms. Ahmed‟s] employment on or about December 29, 2010 was in
violation of the FMLA, … which prohibits interference with an employee‟s exercise of her
FMLA rights.”