Thompson
[…] sovereign
immunity
and
prohibits suit by private parties against
states in federal courts unless a state has
waived its immunity.
Weller v. Dep't of Social Servs. for City of Baltimore, 901 F.2d
387, 397 (4th Cir. 1990).
As in Weller, Plaintiff here "has not suggested to this
Court that Maryland has waived its immunity to actions brought
in federal court, nor have we discovered any such waiver."
See
id.
Accordingly, it is not necessary to address the State's
additional contentions.
All claims against the State of
Maryland in the Complaint shall be dismissed.
B.
The United States
1.
Count 1 - § 12205
Title 10 U.S.C. § 12205 states, in pertinent part:
(a) In General. - No person may be appointed
to a grade above the grade of first
lieutenant . . . or be federally recognized
4
in a grade above the grade of first
lieutenant as a member of the Army National
Guard, unless3 that person has been awarded a
baccalaureate
degree
by
a
qualifying
educational institution.
The Court assumes that, as alleged by Plaintiff, the named
Major and others were appointed in violation of this provision.
Plaintiff presents nothing in the aforesaid statutory
provision, or in any legislative history, judicial decision or