Mountcastle v. Suntrust Bank
[…] Dismiss at 3. Second, SunTrust argues that Plaintiff fails to
allege any facts showing an entitlement to provisional credit for his bank account. See id. at 4.
Third, SunTrust asserts that Plaintiff has not shown how its denial of his fraud claim violated the
EFTA. See id. Finally, SunTrust states that the Visa and MasterCard “zero liability” policies do
not apply to Plaintiff’s claim. See id. at 5.
5
A. Plaintiff’s Notification to SunTrust of the Unauthorized Transfer
SunTrust argues that Plaintiff failed to provide the necessary facts showing a timely
notification, as required by section 1693f(a) of Title 15, to SunTrust about an unauthorized
electronic transfer. The language of section 1693f(a) reads:
(a) If a financial institution, within sixty days after having transmitted to a
consumer documentation pursuant to section 1693d (a), (c), or (d) of this title or
notification pursuant to section 1693d (b) of this title, receives oral or written
notice in which the consumer—
(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the financial institution to identify the
name and account number of the consumer;
(2) indicates the consumer’s belief that the documentation, or, in the case
of notification pursuant to section 1693d (b) of this title, the consumer’s
account, contains an error and the amount of such error; and
(3) sets forth the reasons for the consumer’s belief (where applicable) that
an error has occurred,
the financial institution shall investigate the alleged error . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a).
Plaintiff’s Complaint states that the unauthorized transfer occurred “on or about March 5,
2012.” Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 5. Plaintiff alleges that he “promptly reported” this transfer to his bank.
Id.