Napier v. Astrue
[…] regularly attend substance abuse counseling since October 2010.” (Tr. 16, 377). This finding is
supported by substantial evidence.
Finally, Mr. Napier argues that the ALJ’s hypothetical questions to the vocational expert
were improper because they did not properly set forth all of Mr. Napier’s limitations. (ECF No.
14-1 at 10). The Commissioner employs vocational experts to offer evidence as to whether a
claimant possesses the residual functional capacity to meet the demands of past relevant work or
adjust to other existing work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)-(c). The vocational expert may respond to
a hypothetical question about a person “with the physical and mental limitations imposed by the
claimant’s medical impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2). “In order for a vocational
expert’s opinion to be relevant or helpful, it must be based upon a consideration of all other
evidence in the record, and it must be in response to proper hypothetical questions which fairly
set out all of claimant’s impairments.” Hines v.