Napier v. Astrue
[…] Hines v. Barnhart, 453 F.3d 559, 566 (4th Cir. 2006)
(quoting Walker v. Bowen, 889 F.2d 47, 50 (4th Cir. 1989)). A hypothetical question is
“unimpeachable if it adequately reflects a residual functional capacity for which the ALJ had
sufficient evidence.” Fisher v. Barnhart, 181 F. App’x 359, 364 (4th Cir. 2006) (quoting
Johnson v. Barnhart, 434 F.3d 650, 659 (4th Cir. 2005)) (internal quotation marks omitted). An
ALJ is not required to use the services of a vocational expert, and may exercise his or her
discretion to determine whether such services are necessary in a given case. 20 C.F.R. §
416.966(e) (“[W]e may use the services of a vocational expert or other specialist. We will decide
whether to use a vocational expert or other specialist.”); see also SSR 83-14, 1983 WL 31254, at
*4 (1983) (“The publications listed in sections 404.1566 and 416.966 of the regulations will be
sufficient for relatively simple issues.”)
In this case, the ALJ did not use the services of a vocational expert. Instead, the ALJ