Napier v. Astrue
[…] symptoms,” and should have found that he “met a psychiatric listing.” (ECF No. 14-1 at 6).
Chiefly, Mr. Napier contends that the ALJ failed to follow the steps outlined in 20 C.F.R. §
416.920a to evaluate his mental impairments.3 (ECF No. 14-1 at 7).
Where a claimant alleges a mental impairment, the ALJ must follow a “special
technique” outlined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. The first step of this technique requires the ALJ to
evaluate a claimant’s “pertinent symptoms, signs and laboratory findings” to determine whether
the claimant has a “medically determinable mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b). Next,
the ALJ must rate the degree of the claimant’s functional limitations based on the “extent to
which [the] impairment(s) interferes with [the claimant’s] ability to function independently,
appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” Id. at (c)(2). The ALJ must then rate the
claimant’s degree of limitation in (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3)
concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. Id. at (c)(3). For the