Madison et al v. Harford County, Maryland et al
[…] Therefore, Count I must be However, inasmuch as the claim in Count I is a "derivative" claim, the Court shall provide a reasonable time for a Personal Representative of the Estate of Dwight Jerome Madison to seek to reinstate the claim. 2. Count II (Wrongful Death) Under Maryland law, a wrongful death action "shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person." (a)(1). Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-904 However if there is no one that qualifies under (a)(1), "an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the deceased person by blood or marriage who was substantially 43 dependent upon the deceased. Id. 904(b). The body of the Amended Complaint does not set forth the family relation between Plaintiffs and the decedent. the relationships are stated in the caption.