First Mariner Bank v. The Resolution Law Group, P.C.
[…] A.
Injunction
The Court, has authority to "grant injunctions, according
to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court may
deem reasonable, to prevent . . . a violation under subsection
(a), (c), or (d) of section 1125 of this title."
15 U.S.C. §
1116.
First Mariner seeks an injunction prohibiting Broderick
from making false statements about First Mariner.
Broderick
does not oppose the granting of this relief.
The Court, finding injunctive relief appropriate and
unopposed, shall issue an injunction as sought by First Mariner.
2
B.
Damages
1.
Compensatory
The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in pertinent
part:
When a violation of . . . section 1125
(a) . . . shall have been established in any
civil action arising under this chapter, the
plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover
. . .
(2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff .
. . .
First Mariner seeks compensatory damages of $105,000.00,
constituting the interest that it would have earned on a
specified mortgage refinancing loan.
First Mariner has not, however, established that it
sustained any actual financial damage because of its failure to
finance the specified loan.
Rather, First Mariner retained the
funds that it would have used for that transaction and has not
shown that it was unable to use those funds to generate
equivalent interest income in another transaction.
Therefore,
the Court shall not award First Mariner any compensatory
damages.
The Court is not finding that Broderick caused First
Mariner no damage at all. Indeed, his unwarranted actions caused
substantial reputational damage. Nevertheless, in the absence of
3
evidence permitting a quantification of the amount of damages,
there shall be no compensatory damages award.
2.
Punitive Damages
The Court finds that Broderick's conduct would warrant an
award of punitive damages.
However, in the absence of any award
of compensatory damages, the Court shall not award punitive
damages.
C.
Costs and Fees
1.
Costs
The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
When a violation of . . . section 1125
(a) . . . shall have been established in any
civil action arising under this chapter, the
plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover
. . .
(3) the costs of the action.
First Mariner has submitted a statement of costs (excluding
legal fees) totaling $20,387.34.
Broderick does not object to
specific costs but states, generally, that "much of what
plaintiff claims as costs, while taxable under Local Rule