First Mariner Bank v. The Resolution Law Group, P.C.
[…] statute states that the court may include as
costs certain items. The statute does not
allow for the additional items permitted
under the Local Rule. The inconsistency must
be resolved in favor of the statute.
Id. at 18.
The Court finds Broderick's generalized
objections insufficient to raise genuine issues as to
the allowable costs and shall not reduce First
Mariner's requested cost award.
Broderick refers to the "great disparity between
the financial situations of plaintiff and defendant. .
. ."
Id.
The Court finds this matter immaterial.
2. Legal Fees
The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides, in pertinent
part:
When a violation of . . . section 1125
(a) . . . shall have been established in any
civil action arising under this chapter . .
. . The court in exceptional cases may award
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing
party.
The Court finds the instant case to be an "exceptional
case" warranting a legal fee award.
5
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
has held that a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded attorney's
fees under the Lanham Act provision. See, e.g., Retail Servs.,
Inc. v.