Davenport v. Anne Arundel County Board of Education
[…] As a result, the Court denies the Board’s Motion to Dismiss Ms. Davenport’s retaliation claim. d. ADEA Claims Limited to $100,000 The Board argues sovereign immunity bars Ms. Davenport’s discrimination claims. and, therefore, is The Board is a state agency of Maryland shielded from 13    most lawsuits, including discrimination immunity. under the ADEA, by the doctrine of sovereign Lee-Thomas v. Prince George’s Cnty. Pub. Sch., 666 F.3d 244, 248 n.5 (4th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted); Williams v. Wicomico Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 836 F.Supp.2d 387, 395 (D.Md. 2011) (citation omitted). Section 5–518(c) of the Maryland Code, however, provides that “[a] county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(c) (West 2012). Therefore, Ms.