Shake v. Gividen et al
[…] In Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225 (2007), the Supreme Court of the United States explained that “[u]pon the Attorney General’s certification [that the employee ‘was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose,’] the employee is dismissed from the action, and the United States is substituted as defendant in place of the employee.” Id. at 229-30. Under 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a), “[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment.” On May 16, 2012, the United States Attorney for the District of Maryland, acting on behalf of the Attorney General, certified that both individually named defendants were acting within the scope of their respective employments at all times relevant to this action.