McCleary-Evans v. Maryland Department of Transportation, Maryland Transit Administration
[…] S. Md.
Hosp., Inc., 320 Md. 483, 494, 578 A.2d 766, 772 (1990); Edgewood Mgmt. Corp. v. Jackson,
212 Md. App. 177, 200 n.8, 66 A.3d 1152, 1166 n.8 (2013). And, plaintiff has not asserted a
distinction between her federal and Maryland discrimination claims. Accordingly, I will apply
the same standards to my analysis of plaintiff’s State and federal discrimination claims. See
Blakes v. City of Hyattsville, 909 F. Supp. 2d 431, 444 (D. Md. 2012).
State statutes of limitations apply to state claims in federal courts. See Erie R.R. Co. v.
Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). S.G. § 20-1013 provides that “a complainant may bring a civil
action … alleging an unlawful employment practice, if: (1) the complainant initially filed a
timely administrative charge … ; (2) at least 180 days have elapsed since the filing … ; and (3)
the civil action is filed within 2 years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.”
(emphasis added). The Supreme Court has held that, in the context of Title VII, “a discrete
retaliatory or discriminatory act ‘occurred’ on the day that it ‘happened.’” Nat’l R.R. Passenger
Corp. v. Morgan (Amtrak v. Morgan), 536 U.S. 101, 110 (2002).