Blanch v. Chubb & Sons, Inc.
[…] Since no covenant of good faith and fair dealing can be implied and none is expressly agreed upon, Blanch’s claim of violation of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing must fail. 4. Count Four—Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law Blanch alleges Chubb violated the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law (“MWPCL”), Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. Title 3 Subtitle 5, because it failed to pay him “all wages due and/or earned” prior to his termination, even though no bona fide dispute existed to allow the withholding of wages and Blanch protested the withholding of his wages. Section 3-505 of the MWPCL requires employers to pay employees “all wages due for work . . . performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid had employment not been terminated.” Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-505; see also Friolo v. Frankel, 819 A.2d 354, 362 (Md. 2003).