Betskoff v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] Rather, a banking institution’s duties are generally defined by the direct relationship it holds with its customers. See, e.g., Jacques v. First Nat’l Bank, 307 Md. 527, 53132 (1986). No such relationship exists in this case. Indeed, Mr. Betskoff does not allege that the Bank had any knowledge of the source of the deposited funds at the time the “offset” occurred such that it could have informed him prior to the funds’ removal. As such, Mr. Betskoff’s MCPA claim also fails. C. Truth in Lending Act (TILA) Mr. Betskoff alleges that the Bank violated 15 U.S.C. § 1666h of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) by removing the deposited funds from the company’s account without his consent. Section 1666h of TILA provides in relevant part: A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless-(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card issuer periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder's deposit account, and (2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of the cardholder. 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a) (emphasis added). Here, again, Mr.