Betskoff v. Bank of America, National Association
[…] B. Maryland Consumer Protection Act Mr. Betskoff also alleges that the Bank violated the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA). He claims that “[b]y performing the above and [sic] acts, without informing [him] what the reasons were for the removal of his money prior to its removal and, even after he disputed such charge to him, Bank of America committed unfair and deceptive trade practices in violation of § 13-303” and that such practices “misled” him. (ECF No. 2, Compl., ¶¶ 23, 24.) The MCPA prohibits unfair and deceptive trade practices against consumers. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303. Section 13-303 provides as follows: A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: (1) The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services; (2) The offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services; (3) The offer for sale of course credit or other educational services; (4) The extension of consumer credit; (5) The collection of consumer debts; or (6) The purchase or offer for purchase of consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer by a merchant whose business includes paying off consumer debt in connection with the purchase of any consumer goods or consumer realty from a consumer. Id. The Act defines “consumer” as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” Id. at § 13-101(c)(1).