Adams v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] summary judgment with respect to those counts.
- 31 -
Counts IV–V: Disability Discrimination
Adams alleges that, in violation of the ADA and the MFEPA, WFA failed “to take those
measure[s] necessary to find reasonable accommodations when put on notice that [Adams] is
suffering from a disability and requires such accommodations.” SAC ¶¶ 57a, 63a.10
The ADA was enacted in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate
for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12101(b)(1), and “to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing
discrimination against individuals with disabilities.”
Id. § 12101(b)(2).
“One form of
discrimination prohibited by the ADA is a failure to make a reasonable accommodation.”
Crabill v. Charlotte Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 423 F. App’x 314, 322 (4th Cir. 2011). To