Adams v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] SAC ¶¶ 57a, 63a.10 The ADA was enacted in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities,” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1), and “to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12101(b)(2). “One form of discrimination prohibited by the ADA is a failure to make a reasonable accommodation.” Crabill v. Charlotte Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 423 F. App’x 314, 322 (4th Cir. 2011).