Dinh v. McCormick
[…] U.S. at 701. 533 For the sake of uniform administration, the Court established 6 months as that presumptively reasonable period. Id. “After this 6-month period, once the alien provides good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future, the Government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing.” Id. The Zadvydas holding, however, applies to the situation where an alien, through no fault of his own, faces the possibility of indefinite detention. In contrast, § 1231 provides that the removal period shall be extended and the alien may remain in detention during such extended period “if the alien fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien’s departure or conspires or acts to prevent the alien’s removal subject to an order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(C); see also Pelich v. INS, 329 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that “risk of indefinite detention that motivated the Supreme Court’s statutory interpretation in Zadvydas does not exist when an 3 alien is the cause of his own detention).