Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank et al
[…] to enter into a loan contract.” Id. at 719. In my view, Judge Messitte’s observation has even
greater force in the context of a claim that a settlement company has a duty to protect an elderly
borrower from “unsuitable” loan terms than in a claim against a lender.
Plaintiff also suggests that a Maryland statute, C.L. § 12-119, establishes that “Resource
was presumptively selected by the Wisemans with the understanding that [Resource] could act
independent of, and not merely as an agent of, First Mariner.” Resource Opp. at 5-6. I do not
discern how C.L. § 12-119 establishes such a presumption. The statute requires a mortgage
lender, under certain circumstances, to notify the borrower of the borrower’s “ability to choose”
an “attorney, title insurance company, or other person to perform settlement services relating to
the purchase of the real property.” C.L. § 12-119(b)(1)-(2). But, the statute does not purport to
establish a presumption that a settlement agent acts as an agent of the borrower rather than the
lender, nor does it establish any particular duty of disclosure that a settlement agent owes a