Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank et al
[…] conclude that plaintiff’s TILA claim is time-barred.
Even if the claim were not time-barred, it fails on the merits. In response to the Mariner
Defendants’ contention that the complaint fails to allege what statutorily-required disclosures
they failed to make, plaintiff argues that the Mariner Defendants violated the TILA by
“represent[ing] to Ruth [Wiseman] that her participation in their recommended product would
allow her to live in her home” after Mr. Wiseman’s death. Mariner Opp. at 16. But, the TILA
does not impose a general anti-fraud regime on reverse mortgage transactions. Rather, § 1648
requires a specific disclosure: “a good faith estimate of the projected total cost of the mortgage to
the consumer,” calculated and presented on a specified basis. 15 U.S.C. § 1648(a). Plaintiff’s
complaint fails to allege that the Mariner Defendants did not provide the disclosure required by
the TILA, and so her TILA claim will be dismissed.
J. Aiding & Abetting