Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank et al
[…] excluded from the text of several of the definitions of unfair or deceptive trade practices. See
C.L. § 13-301(2), (9). Moreover, as the Mariner Defendants point out, the Reverse Mortgage
Act is not one of the statutes enumerated in C.L. § 13-301(14), and so violation of the Reverse
Mortgage Act is not, ipso facto, a violation of the CPA.
Nevertheless, in the context of extension of consumer credit, several CPA provisions are
applicable, including the making of false or misleading representations that have the “capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers,” C.L. § 13-301(1), and the “[f]ailure
to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” C.L. § 13-301(3). Maryland
courts consider two components in analyzing whether a statement violates C.L. § 13-301(1). A
misrepresentation “falls within the scope of C.L. § 13-301(1) if it is ‘false’ or ‘misleading’ and it