Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank et al
[…] Laws ch. 622 § 2, ch. 626 § 2. Accordingly, it has no
application here.
2. Home Equity Conversion Mortgage statute
The HECM statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20, and its implementing regulations, see 24
C.F.R. part 206, require and authorize HUD to regulate the offering of reverse mortgages. The
Mariner Defendants contend, however, that the statute does not authorize a private right of
action. Plaintiff concedes that she cannot pursue a private right of action under the HECM
statute. See Mariner Opp. at 16.20 Accordingly, her claims under that statute will be dismissed.
3. Truth In Lending Act
Section 1648 of 15 U.S.C., a provision of the TILA, also governs reverse mortgages.
Specifically, it requires the “creditor” under a reverse mortgage to “disclose to the consumer in
conspicuous type a good faith estimate of the projected total cost of the mortgage to the
consumer expressed as a table of annual interest rates,” no later than three days before closing.
15 U.S.C. § 1648(a). The disclosure must include, id.:
(1) statements of the annual interest rates for not less than 3 projected
appreciation rates and not less than 3 credit transaction periods, as determined by
the Bureau, including—