Wiseman v. First Mariner Bank et al
[…] (3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive;
* * *
(9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing
concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a
- 43 -
consumer rely on the same in connection with . . . [t]he promotion or sale of any
consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service . . . .
The CPA also establishes that, by definition, the violation of several other enumerated Maryland
statutes constitutes unfair or deceptive trade practices proscribed by the CPA. See generally C.L.
§ 13-301(14) (enumerating incorporated statutes).
A “consumer” is defined under the CPA as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or
recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” C.L.
§ 13-101(c)(1). “‘Consumer credit’, ‘consumer debts’, ‘consumer goods’, ‘consumer realty’, and
‘consumer services’ mean, respectively, credit, debts or obligations, goods, real property, and
services which are primarily for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes.” C.L.
§ 13-101(d).
In her complaint, plaintiff alleges that the Mariner Defendants engaged in virtually all of
the unfair or deceptive trade practices enumerated above. In particular, she asserts that the
Mariner Defendants “represented to the Wisemans that their reverse mortgage product has a