Dagenais v. Astrue
[…] application for Disabled Widow’s Insurance Benefits (“Title II application”) as an application for
Supplemental Security Income, and should have therefore considered whether or not she was
disabled in the period after June 30, 2010.1 Her argument lacks merit.
Essentially, Ms. Dagenais contends that, following a motor vehicle accident on July 30,
2010, her impairments worsened significantly. Pl. Mot. 3. Although she was no longer eligible
for Widow’s Disability Benefits at that time, she contends that the ALJ should have addressed
her claim as a claim for SSI benefits pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.350. Pl. Mot. 4. That section
provides:
(a) When a person applies for benefits under title II (retirement, survivors, or
disability benefits) we will explain the requirements for receiving SSI benefits
and give the person a chance to file an application for them if –
(1) The person is within 2 months of age 65 or older or it looks as if the
person might qualify as a blind or disabled person, and
(2) It is not clear that the person’s title II benefits would prevent him or her
from receiving SSI or any State supplementary benefits handled by the
Social Security Administration.
(b) If the person applying for title II benefits does not file an application for SSI
on a prescribed form when SSI is explained to him or her, we will treat his or
her filing of an application for title II benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI,
and the date of the title II application form may be used to establish the SSI
application date if the requirements of § 416.345(d) and (e) are met.
20 C.F.R. § 416.350.
Ms. Dagenais concedes that she was not eligible for SSI at the time of her Title II
application, because she was then receiving a survivor’s check. (Tr. 33). Because she was
financially ineligible, she did not trigger the provisions of § 416.350(a), which require the
Commissioner to explain the requirements for SSI benefits only to potentially eligible applicants
under Title II. Subsection (b), which allows the application for Title II benefits to be treated as
an oral inquiry about SSI under certain circumstances, is only triggered where such an
“explanation” is required under subsection (a). Because no such explanation had to be provided
to Ms. Dagenais, she cannot avail herself of the provisions in subsection (b).
1
Ms.