Hart v. Pacific Rehab of Maryland, P.A. et al
[…] Unlicensed “Collection Agency” Plaintiff claims that F&W violated §§ 1692e(5) and 1692f(1) of the FDCPA, Compl. ¶ 66, by failing to obtain and maintain a valid Maryland collection agency license. The Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act requires that “a person [] have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.” B.R. § 7-301(a). “Collection agency” includes, in relevant part, “a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of . . . collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim.” Id. § 7-101(c)(1)(i). In turn, “consumer claim” is defined as “a claim that: (1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or -42- personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services.” Id. § 7-101(e). Violations of a state licensing law such as the MCALA may support a claim under the FDCPA. See, e.g., Bradshaw v.