Worsham v. U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] those counts (“FOIA Cross-MSJ”) (ECF 46). Finally, the Treasury has filed a motion to deny
the Petition to Quash and for summary enforcement of the summonses to Worsham’s financial
institutions (“Quash Motion”) (ECF 31 & 32).
The motions have been fully briefed,5 and no hearing is necessary to resolve them. See
Local Rule 105.6. For the reasons that follow, I will grant the Treasury’s Motion to Dismiss as
economy,” it would not argue the point as a basis for denial of the Petition to Quash and, instead,
would “address the petition to quash” on the merits. ECF 32 at 1 n.1.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(d)(2), the filing of a timely petition to quash under
§ 7609(b)(2) automatically bars the “examination of any records required to be produced under
[the] summons” at issue, “except in accordance with an order of the court having jurisdiction of
such proceeding or with the consent of the person beginning the proceeding to quash.”
5
In connection with Worsham’s PRA Motion and the Treasury’s Motion to Dismiss, I
have considered the motions and their supporting memoranda; Worsham’s opposition to the
Motion to Dismiss (“Dismiss Opp.”) (ECF 26); the Treasury’s consolidated opposition to the