Worsham v. U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] summons after it has already made a referral for criminal prosecution to the Justice Department,
or to “delay in submitting a recommendation to the Justice Department when there is an
institutional commitment to make the referral and the Service merely would like to gather
- 34 -
additional evidence for the prosecution.” Id. at 317. However, as the Treasury points out,
Congress responded to LaSalle in 1982 by enacting the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act
(“TEFRA”), Pub. L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324, which, in relevant part, codified 26 U.S.C.
§ 7602(b). Section 7602(b), enacted by the TEFRA, provides explicitly that the IRS may issue a
summons for “the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or
enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” The language in the summonses that Worsham
contends demonstrates an illegitimate purpose is drawn essentially verbatim from that statutory
authorization.
As the legislative history of the TEFRA makes clear, by enacting § 7602(b), Congress