Worsham v. U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] IRS has notified the payor that the payee has underreported the payee’s tax liability, 26 U.S.C.
§ 3406(a) requires the payor to undertake a process known as “backup withholding.” “The
essence of backup withholding is that the payor pays the payee, but withholds a certain amount
of money and remits that money to the IRS, creating a backstop to ensure that the payee will pay
taxes on the money received.” Childers v. Receivables Perf. Mgmt. LLC, No. C13-0697JLR,
2013 WL 1944511, at *1 (W.D. Wash. May 9, 2013).
4
Section 7609(b)(2)(A) authorizes any person who is entitled to notice of an IRS
summons issued pursuant to § 7602(a)(2) (among other statutes authorizing the IRS to issue
summonses) to “begin a proceeding to quash such summons” in the “United States district court
for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found.” Id. § 7609(h)(1).
Such a “proceeding” should have been initiated as a separate civil action, rather than by motion
in an already pending and unrelated case. However, I will not further explore this point because,