Worsham v. U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] 28-1, and M&T Bank, see ECF 28-2. Each summons demanded from the financial institution in
question all records in the institution’s possession with respect to Worsham for the calendar
years 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010.
The date designated for production under each
summons was January 22, 2013, and both summonses recited that the demanded production was
“for the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement
of the internal revenue laws concerning [Worsham]” for the time periods designated.
The summonses were issued pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602, which authorizes the IRS to
issues summonses to third parties for documentary production “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining
the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the
liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any
- 29 -
transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such
liability,” id. § 7602(a), and for “the purpose of inquiring into any offense connected with the
administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” Id. § 7602(b). Moreover, the
statute specifically prohibits the issuance of a summons “if a Justice Department referral is in
effect” with respect to the person about whom records are sought. Id. § 7602(d). The phrase
“Justice Department referral” encompasses two scenarios: (1) where the Treasury “has
recommended to the Attorney General a grand jury investigation of, or the criminal prosecution
of, [the] person [at issue] for any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of
the internal revenue laws”; or (2) where the Justice Department has, in the course of its own
investigation, requested disclosure by the Treasury of a “tax return or tax return information”
regarding the person at issue. Id. § 7602(d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii).