Goss et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] no reason to dismiss a claim under a state law just because it refers to or incorporates some
element of the federal law.” Wigod, 673 F.3d at 581.
Although the Gosses have pointed to a frustrating, troublesome course of conduct by the
bank in dealing with the Gosses’ requests for a mortgage modification, the Gosses have not
stated any actionable claims under Maryland law.
I.
Maryland Consumer Protection Act and Fraud (Counts I and II)
The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) prohibits “unfair or deceptive trade
practices.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law, § 13-301. The MCPA proscribes fourteen categories of
unfair or deceptive practices, including “any . . . [f]alse . . . or misleading oral or written
statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers” and “any . . . [f]ailure to state a
material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” §§ 13-301(1); (3). To state a claim under
the MCPA, “the consumer must have suffered an identifiable loss, measured by the amount the