Nemphos v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc. et al
[…] Gen. Motors.
Corp., 363 A.2d 460, 465 (Md. 1976) (same).
C.G.N. did not purchase the Defendants’ products and, as a
third-party beneficiary, was not required to give notice of a
breach before an implied warranty claim could be maintained on
22
her behalf.
The Maryland Commercial Code does not bar her claim
in this regard.
The Defendants argue, however, two additional reasons why
Nemphos’s claim should fail.
by
the
Maryland
First, Nemphos’s claim is barred
Commercial
Code’s
four-year
statute
limitations for breach of implied warranty claims.
of
See Md. Code
Ann., Com. Law § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract
for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of
action has accrued.”).
The statute of limitations begins to run
“on the date the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
party’s lack of knowledge of the alleged breach.”
F.Supp.2d
at
721.
Nemphos
alleges
she
last
Lloyd, 575
purchased
the
Defendants’ products in 2005, seven years prior to the start of
this action.
(Compl. ¶ 32).
The latest a cause of action could
have accrued was well beyond the statutory period.
The statute