Nemphos v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc. et al
[…] formula are subject to FDA regulations, and Nemphos seeks to
impose non-identical labeling requirements upon them.
The
FDA
promulgated
concerning bottled water.5
Fed.Reg.
at
57076
standard-of-identity
See
(establishing
regulations
Beverages: Bottled Water,
a
standard
of
identity
60
for
bottled water); 21 C.F.R. § 165.110 (2013) (providing a standard
of identity for bottled water).
established
a
series
of
Namely, the FDA has already
requirements
specifically regarding fluoride.
for
bottled
water
“Fluoride may be optionally
added” to bottled water packaged within the United States, 21
C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(1), so long as the bottled water does “not
contain fluoride in excess of [0.8 to 1.7 milligrams per liter]
.
.
.
based
on
the
annual
average
of
maximum
daily
air
temperatures at the location where the bottled water is sold at
retail.”
Id. § 165.110(b)(4)(ii)(C).
“Imported bottled water
to which fluoride is added shall not contain fluoride in excess
of 0.8 milligram per liter.”
Id. § 165.110(b)(4)(ii)(D).
5
Where
A “standard of identity” is a regulation in which the FDA
fixes the ingredients of, and consequently the definition of, a
food. 62 Cases, More or Less, Each Containing Six Jars of Jam
v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 598 (1951).
11