McDowell Building LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] Maryland Code applies in this case. In essence, § 19-110 provides that, if an insurer is to
disclaim coverage based on failure to provide timely notice that is required under the terms of an
insurance policy, the insurer must establish that the failure to provide notice caused actual
prejudice to the insurer.2
In its Motion to Dismiss, Zurich argues that § 19-110 is inapplicable and that its denial of
coverage was therefore proper and permissible. In Zurich’s view, the timely notice requirement
2
The full text of § 19-110 reads:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or
a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing
to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted
in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md. Code, Ins. § 19-110.
6
contained in Brasher Design’s insurance policy was a condition precedent of coverage, and as
such, § 19-110 was not triggered. In opposition, McDowell argues that § 19-110 prohibits