McDowell Building LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] Specifically, Zurich American asserts that the actual work on the project was completed in
December 2004 when the City of Baltimore issued the Certificate of Occupancy.10 Zurich
American argues that, because Maryland law requires an amended tax return to be filed
within three years, McDowell Building could never have recovered the state credit because
the federal tax credit was not approved until February 2009—more than three years after the
issuance of the Certificate of Occupancy in December 2004.
The tax credit program at issue in this case is codified at § 5A-303 of the State
Finance & Procurement Article of the Maryland Code. Specifically, § 5A-303 provides that
“the credit . . . may be claimed for the year a certified rehabilitation is completed, only if the
Director has, by the time the return is filed, issued a certificate of completion for the
certified rehabilitation.” Md. Code, Fin. & Proc., §5A-303(g)(4)(i) (2014). If a project is not
approved until after the tax return was filed, “[a] taxpayer claiming the credit may amend a
return for the year the certified rehabilitation was completed to account for a certificate
issued subsequent to the filing of the original return.” Id. §5A-303(g)(4)(ii). However, the
amended return must “be filed within the period allowed under the Tax – Gen. Article for
filing refund claims.” Id. §5A-303(g)(4)(iii).
The main dispute between the parties appears to center upon the construction of the
word “completed.”