McDowell Building LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] B. Actual Prejudice under § 19-110 of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code Although this Court has already determined that coverage is barred in this matter pursuant to the Prior Claims or Circumstances Endorsement, this Court alternatively finds that Brasher Design’s late notice to Zurich American of the Zokaites Complaint provided an independent reason for denial of coverage because Zurich American was actually prejudiced by Brasher Design’s actions in this case. In its previous decisions in this case, this Court ruled that § 19-110 of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code applied to the Policy even though the Policy purported to be a claims-made-and-reported policy. Section 19-110 states that an insurer may only disclaim coverage on the basis of late notice “if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of . . . notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.” Md. Code, Ins. § 19-110. In order to establish actual prejudice, the insurer must demonstrate that the insured’s actions have in a “significant way . . . precluded or hampered [the insurer] from presenting a 16 credible defense to the claim.” Allstate Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.