Wisz v. Wells Fargo et al
[…] Having exhausted her FMLA leave, having been given
additional leave beyond that required under FMLA, and acknowledging
no discipline occurred related to her leave beyond that required
under FMLA, Wisz cannot demonstrate that she was prejudiced by
Wells Fargo’s failure to accurately track her available leave time
and, thus, cannot establish an FMLA interference claim premised on
the same.
Wisz also alleges Wells Fargo violated the FMLA because she
was not paid during her leave. (Compl. at 2).
The FMLA, however,
does not require that employees be paid while they are on leave. 29
C.F.R.
§
825.100
(“The
[FMLA]
allows
eligible
employees
of
a
covered employer to take job-protected, unpaid leave. . . .”); see
also
29
leave.”).
C.F.R.
§
825.207(a)
(“Generally,
FMLA
leave
is
unpaid
Accordingly, Wells Fargo is entitled to summary judgment
in its favor as to Wisz’s claim for interference with leave under
FMLA.
16
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons given above, Wells Fargo’s Motion for Summary